Youth

OVCA Junior Coordinator - Tom Sinclair (613) 521-4380

OCA Junior Zone Reps
  Zone 1
Linda Laverie (613) 989-3259
  Zone 2 Ray Bushfield (613) 345-7199
  Zone 3 Tom Sinclair (613) 521-4380
 
Gore School Curling Reps
 
Zone 1 (Upper Canada) -   Bill Ferrier (613) 267 6729 (h) (613) 264 6120 (c)    
  Zone 2 (Ottawa Carleton) - Paul Raymond (613) 291 5038
  Zone 3 (Renfrew County) - Paul Raymond (613) 291 5038

LCA Junior Rep - Ann Perry (613) 829-7507
 
OVCA Junior SuperSpiel - Tom Sinclair (613) 521-4380

SuperSpiel Qualifier - David Brown (613) 826-2367
 
School Curling Program - To be determined
 
University and College Curling - Ottawa Curling Club
                         Sunday Evenings - Earl Washburn

Coaching Equipment Rental
Application Form
The OVCA will make available to qualified coaches of the OVCA equipment that will enhance their ability as coaches. This equipment is intended to improve the skill level of OVCA curlers and coaches.

Documents for Coaches and Clubs
Helpful resource material:
Curler Agreement
Curling Coach Agreement
Curling Parent Agreement
Volunteer Screening Policy Guideline
Club Screening Policy
CCA Volunteer Screening Resources
CCA Volunteer Screening Policy

Websites of interest to Youth Coordinators and Coaches

Pane in the Glass
Articles on coaching tips by Bill Tschirhart. These articles are all listed on the Calgary Youth Curling Association website.



OVCA Youth Policies and Application Forms

Youth Travel Grant Policy 
Application Form
The OVCA will provide a travel grant to youth teams qualifying for and competing in sanctioned provincial championships

OVCA Policy for "Lite" Rock Grants
Application Form
Limited funds are available to assist member clubs to purchase “Lite ROCKS” (new or replacement)

For more information on the above loans and grants, see OVCA Policies

We just wanted to send a word of thanks to the OVCA for their support during our inaugural year for the Teen Friendly League. We started with a room full of teens too shy to speak to one another, only knowing that curling was 'fun' and that they would have an opportunity to meet people.   
On our closing day, March 27th, we had a fun day of skills, pizza and awards.  
 TFL curlers said:  
•    "What how can this be the last day of the season?"  
•    "I want to make sure that I get everyone's contact info so I can stay in touch through the summer!"  
•    "Boo..hoo, no more home made treats like Deb's lemon cranberry loaf"
Parents comments were:
•    "The season went by all too quickley"  
•    "We appreciated how organized the league was, enjoyed the warm, welcoming feel of the league"  
•    "My son level of confidence has really been nurtured in this league due to the opportunity play different positions and curl with their peers in a non-competitive arena"  
•    "My daughter found her love of curling again"
Thanks to the OVCA (again) we have a great trophy plaque to dedicate to three award winners in our first year. It was hard to speak over the excited chatter from the curlers who had now become good friends and were sad to say good bye to 2013 season.
 Our 2013 awards went to:
•  TFLmostImproved2013 320x240  Josh Luckett - Voted by his fellow curlers as the "Most Improved Curler"  (click to enlarge)
•    
 
 
 
 
 
 
TFLBestSpirit2013 320x240Sierra Sutherland - Voted by her fellow curlers as the curler demonstrating the "Best Curling Spirit"  (click to enlarge)
•    
 
 
 
 
 
 
TFLseasonHighScorer2013 320x240Julie Breton - league's overall season high scorer (click to enlarge)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Each received a certificate and will have their names engraved on the Teen Friendly League Trophy Plaque which will  hang proudly in the club.
 We want to thank the parents who eagerly stepped forward to help out whether that was shovelling the side walk during the snow storm, bringing in delicious home made goodies, cleaning up the lounge or simply stepping in to organize the games/skills - everyone's enthusiasm & energy has made it a curling community worthwhile coming back to.
We have already started receiving registrations for next season! Quite a few of this year's TFL'rs will be returning for another season of recreational curling - and that is great news for us all!
Thank you for a great season
Roz, Deb, Kent
Manotick Bantam Coaching Team
Compliments of the TFL organizing Crew - Roz, Deb, Kent & Chris - who are obviously enjoying the expereince. Roz notes "It has been a wonderful opportunity to network amongst Ottawa area curling clubs, youth program coordinators and meet so many enthusiastic curling families!"
 
The Teen Friendly Teams for 2012-2013 are:
Team CHCC          Team Zahab            Team Fullerton
Team Daviau        Team Stephenson Team Wallingford
Our curlers come from youth programs from other Clubs such as Carleton Heights, Cityview, Manotick, RCMP and Huntley. Our solo curlers come from the Grade 6 to 8 school curling eperience in neighbouring schools such as St. Leondards, St. Marks HS, Canterbury HS, St. Joesph's HS, St. Francs X, John McCrae HS, Pierre Savard, Longfield Davidson HS, Kars on the Rideau.

DID YOU KNOW? The OVCA recently approved funding to develop, support and promote non-competitive youth curling. The OVCA will engage in a three-year plan, allocating $2,500 in year 1 (commencing September 2012) and increasing to $5,000 in year 2 and 3 to assist OVCA clubs in developing and promoting non-competitive youth programs.
Young non-competitive curlers need an environment to continue curling and clubs need support in developing programs to support the non-competitive curling programs.
It will take at least three years to implement the program. Year 1 (2012-2013), will be the start up year, Year 2 (2013-2014) will see some growth and improvements upon the program and by Year 3 (2014-2015) the program should be in full implementation and there should be visible growth and support for curlers and clubs since Year 1.
The program overview and application form is available here. Contact Jim Inch  if your club would like to take advantage of the funding.
Which Zone is your club in for Little Rock Championships?
Zone 1: Ottawa, RCMP, Navan, Cumberland, Russell, Metcalfe, Winchester, Morrisburg, Glengarry, Alexandria, Vankleek Hill, Hawkesbury, Cornwall, Lancaster, Buckingham, Thurso, Brownsburg, Lachute
Zone 2: Rideau, Navy, RA, Hunt, Manotick, Smiths Falls, North Grenville, Perth, Brockville, Prescott, Gananoque
Zone 3: Granite, Carleton Heights, City View, Huntley, Richmond, Carleton Place, Almonte, Pakenham, Arnprior, Renfrew, Pembroke, Deep River, Shawville
The Youth Symposium was held Sunday Sept 16, 2012 at the Navy CC - the Symposium meeting notes can be found here.
For more information, contact: Glenda Valair
 
Download the Symposium meeting notes for 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011

hogline curlers littlerocks Hogline Curlers Proshop Joe Pavia presenting the trophy to Manotick Curling Club:
3rd Mychelle Zahab, Skip Liam Fullerton, 2nd Dylan Stephenson and Lead Sierra Sutherland

Champions (Sage Event) - Manotick - Fullerton
Sage Event runner-up - Navan 2 - Comeau
Dupont Event winner - Quinte - Lumley
Dupont Event runner-up - Navan 1 - Bisson
Levere Event winner - Perth - Gemmill
Levere Event runner-up - Colborne - Rudkin
Pascoe Event winner - Carleton Heights - Salt
Pascoe Event runner-up - Pembroke - Lyon-Lacroix

Little Rock Championship 2013m
The Ottawa Valley Curling Association Little Rocks Championships, sponsored by Hogline Curlers Proshop, were held in Smiths Falls, Ontario on  
March 24, 2013.  The RCN (Navy) Curling Club team of Andrew Kelly (Skip), Connor Stonehouse (Vice), Kyle Edmond (Second) and James Stonehouse (Lead) took first place and were awarded the Glen Sage Memorial Little Rock Championship trophy.  The team is coached by Travis Moulding.  
Eight teams who had previously competed to represent their Zone participated in this Eastern Ontario regional championship playdown.  Little Rock curlers are made up of boys and girls aged six to twelve years old. Previous winners of this Championship include Rachel Homan (2000) and Emma Miskew (2001) who recently won bronze for Canada at the Titlis Glacier Mountain World Women's Curling Championship which took place in Riga, Latvia from March 16 to 24, 2013.
hoglinefinal shadow 200x30

Little Rocks DSCN8509 640x480

Group photo from the Ottawa Valley Curling Association Little Rocks Championships, sponsored by Hogline Curlers Proshop, which were held in Smiths Falls, Ontario on March 24, 2013. The Little Rock Championship has been held in the OVCA since 1990, to provide curlers a social and competitive championship to act as a springboard for Little Rock curlers to future bantam and junior curling. The LR Championship is generally contested by older Little Rock curlers, between 10 and 12 years of age, although it is open to all Little Rock curling teams, which are made up of boys and girls aged six to twelve years old.

Previous winners of this Championship include Rachel Homan (2000) and Emma Miskew (2001) who recently won bronze for Canada at the Titlis Glacier Mountain World Women's Curling Championship which took place in Riga, Latvia from March 16 to 24, 2013. Other winners have gone on to play in numerous Bantam and Junior Provincial, National, Ontario and Canada Winter Games.

1990
Prescott Curling Centre
Tim McLelland
Shawn Fisher
Keith Tuomi
Jennifer Bailey
Matt Hubbard
1998
City View Curling Club
Ian Brisco
Karen Sagle
Ryrie Brisco
Kris Gilson
2006
Smiths Falls Curling and Squash Club
Chase Ritskes
Bryan Jordan
Michael Steward
Alex Nicholson
1991
St Joseph's School
1999
Brockville Country Club
Thomas Donovan
Jesse Burns
Matt Hone
Ryan Mallory
2007
Huntley Curling Club
Alex Cormier
Cole Lyon-Hatcher
Brittany Black
Samantha Trew
1992
Granite Curling Club
Shannon Hogan
Amber Mammoletti
Fiona Shearer
Paul Boudreau
2000
Navan Curling Club
Todd Reilly
Caitlen Briden
Rachel Homan
Mat Camm
2008
Quinte Curling Club
Megan Calwell
Mac Calwell
Matt Adams
Alexander Mackenzie
1993
Morrisburg Curling Club
Ashley Cooper
Travis Thompson
David Millard
Karla Keightizer
2001
Huntley Curling Club
Julia Weagle
Julie Frame
Emma Miskew
Jaclyn Rivington
2009
Richmond Curling Club
Sean Lewis
Pascal Michaud
Decebal Michaud
Adam Bisson
Liam Maahs
1994
Granite Curling Club
Brent Lussier
Matthew Coombe
Peter Gillich
Jesse Attfield
2002
Brockville Country Club
Denise Donovan
Jessica Loomis
Colton Burns
Rachel Bushfield
2010
Perth Curling Club
Tyler Hawkins
Rylie Gemmill
Haydon Richmond
Travis Barber
1995
Prescott Curling Centre
Jennifer Arcand
Laura Payne
Leanne Gibson
Jennifer Payne
Amanda Alkerton
2003
Huntley Curling Club
Jason Au
Brett Lyon-Hatcher
Nick Cormier
Megan Curtin
2011
RCMP
Kaitlyn Jones
Kayla MacMillan
Sarah Daviau
Calissa Daly
1996
Prescott Curling Centre
Laura Payne
Amanda Alkerton
Angela Bernier
Sara Cummings
2004
Huntley Curling Club
Emily Au
Laura MacAskill
Lauren Delcourt
Alyssa Stals
2012
Manotick
Liam Fullerton
Mychelle Zahab
Dylan Stephenson
Sierre Sutherland
1997
Prescott Curling Centre
Laura Payne
Kevin Perrin
Jennifer Payne
Robert Theelen
2005
Quinte Curling Club
Jordan Freitag
Riley Calwell
Alex Freitag
Braden Montgomery
2013
RCN (Navy) Curling Club
Andrew Kelly
Connor Stonehouse
Kyle Edmond
James Stonehouse
Coach: Travis Moulding
   Updated March 25, 2014
Organization Date Description Location Contact
CHCC Aug 27-Sept 1 Summer League   Youth 5 pm  Adult 7 & 9 pm CHCC Don Richardson
OJCT Aug 31-Sept 1 Carleton Heights Junior Spiel CHCC Art Miskew
OVCA 08-Sep OVCA Youth Symposium Navy CC Glenda Valair
OJCT Sept 13-15 Port Perry Early Bird Junior Cash Spiel Port Perry Bill Rourke
OJCT Sept 13-15 Galt Bantam Spiel Galt CC Byron Scott
OCA 17-Sep Zone 1 - Fall Meeting RCMP CC Doug Bakes
OCA 18-Sep Zone 3 - Fall Meeting Renfrew CC Doug Bakes
OCA 19-Sep Zone 2 - Fall Meeting Rideau CC Doug Bakes
OJCT Sept 20-21 Galt Junior Cash Spiel Galt CC Byron Scott
OVCA 22-Sep Fall Orphan Clinic 9am - 12:30 pm Carleton Heights CC John Tobin
OCA Sept 28-29 Club Coach Course Navy CC  
  Tues 4:15-5:45 Bantam & Junior League Night Navan CC Donata Leuenberger
  Wed 4:30 Teen Friendly League Manotick CC Roz Kee
  Thurs 4:45-6:45 Youth Competitive League Cityview CC Scott Teed
         
OJCT Oct 4-6 Oakville Bantam Spiel Oakville CC Hugh Murphy/Delores McCallum
OJCT Oct 5-6 Rideau Icebreaker Rideau and CHCC Art Miskew
OCA Oct 5-6 Competition Coach Course Pembroke CC  
OJCT Oct 18-20 Brampton Junior Cash Spiel Brampton CC Heather Mastine
OVCA/OJCT Oct 18-20 JSI-OVCA Junior SuperSpiel Qualifier Almonte CC Jodi Horton
OCA Oct 19-20 Club Coach Course Manotick CC  
OCA Oct 19-20 Competition Coach Course Huntley CC  
OJCT Oct 25-27 London Junior Cash Spiel London CC Hammond Gonsalves
OCA Oct 26-27 Club Coach Course Gananoque CC  
OVCA Oct 31 (3-5pm) OVCA / JSI Super Spiel Pro-Am Navy CC Ross Cotten
         
OVCA/OJCT Nov 1-3 OVCA / JSI Super Spiel Ottawa clubs Tom Sinclair
OJCT Nov 1-3 Annadale Spiel Annadale CC Renee Lalonde
OJCT Nov 9-10 Huntley Junior Spiel Huntley CC Lydia Cormier
OJCT Nov 15-17 Kitchener-Waterloo Junior Curling Classic K-W Granite CC Paula Arnold
Club 16-Nov Navy Bantam Spiel Navy CC Maureen Parry
OJCT Nov 22-24 Elmira Bantam Spiel Elmira & District CC Kirk Greenwood
OCA Nov 22-24 Junior Zones Zone 2 Manotick CC Ray Bushfield
OCA Nov 22-24 Junior Zones Zone 3 Almonte CC Tom Sinclair
Club 23-Nov Little Rocks Spiel Carleton Heights CC John Tobin
OVCA 30-Nov Bantam Cash Bonspiel Perth CC Mike Gemmill
OCA Nov 30-Dec 1 Junior Regional - Region 1 tba - Zone 4 Terry Zarichny (Zone 4 meeting Sept 16)
         
OCA (Gore) Dec 5-6 Gore Mutual Zone 1 Winchester CC Bill Ferrier
Club 07-Dec Little Rock Invitational Manotick CC Chris Innes
LCA 08-Dec LCA Bantam & Junior Girls District 1 and 2 RA Centre Ann Perry
OJCT Dec 14-15 K-W Granite Bantam Cash Spiel K-W Granite CC Kirk Greenwood
Club 21-Dec LR/Bantam Cash on the Wall Pembroke CC Evelyne Grondin
OCA tba Junior Regionals Huntley CC Lydia Cormier
Club tba Navan Little Rocks Bonspiel Navan CC Cynthia Millan
OJCT Dec 28-30 TCA Junior / Bantam Bonspiel Toronto / Oshawa Michael Butler
         
OCA Jan 2-6 Pepsi Junior Provincials Gananoque CC  
OCA Jan 3-4 Glendale Bantam Spiel Glendale CC Simon Ouellet
OCA Jan 11-12 Bantam Zone 1 Cornwall CC Linda Laverie
OCA Jan 11-12 Bantam Zone 2 Manotick CC Ray Bushfield
OCA Jan 11-12 Bantam Zone 3 Cornwall CC Tom Sinclair
OVCA Jan 16-19 OVCA Mixed Ottawa clubs Peter Smith
OCA Jan 18-19 Bantam Regionals - Region 1 TBD Linda Laverie
CCA Jan 18-26 M & M Meat Shops Canadian Juniors Liverpool NS CCA
Club 25-Jan Little Rock Bonspiel Perth CC Mike Gemmill
OCA (Gore) by Jan 26 School Curling Zones Zone 2 & 3 tba Paul Raymond
Club 26-Jan Navy Little Rock Bonspiel Navy CC Maureen Parry
Club tbd Tim Hortons Little Rock Bonspiel tba Jennifer Lassard
OJCT tbd OJCT Championships tbd  
         
Club 01-Feb Bantam Spiel Manotick CC Chris Innes
OCA (Gore) Feb 1-2 Gore Mutual School Regionals tba Linda Laverie
OCA Feb 5-8 Bantam Provincials Coldwater & Dist CC Doug Bakes
Club 09-Feb Bantam Bonspiel Huntley CC Laurie Cotten
Club 09-Feb Little Rocks/Bantam Bonspiel Carleton Place CC Jason Smith
OCA (Gore) Feb 13-16 Gore Mutual School Curling Provincials Galt CC  
Club 15-Feb Bantam Cash on the Wall Carleton Heights CC Dan Cogliati
OCA 16-Feb Little Rock Zones Zone 4 Brighton CC  
OCA Feb 21-23 Bantam & Junior Mixed Zone 1 Vankleek Hill CC Linda Laverie
OCA Feb 21-23 Bantam & Junior Mixed Zone 2 Vankleek Hill CC Ray Bushfield
OCA Feb 22-23 Bantam & Junior Mixed Zone 3 Pembroke CC Tom Sinclair
Club 22-Feb Little Rock Bonspiel Granite CC Andrea & Paul Weedmark
WCF Feb 26-Mar 5 World Juniors Films, Switzerland WCF
OWG/OCA Feb 27-Mar 2 Ontario Winter Games Orillia CC Doug Bakes
         
OVCA 01-Mar Little Rock Zones Zone 3 Almonte CC Mike Gemmill
OVCA 02-Mar Little Rock Zones Zone 1 Cornwall CC Mike Gemmill
OVCA 02-Mar Little Rock Zones Zone 2 Perth CC Mike Gemmill
WCF ????? Teens Mixed ?????? Ross and Laurie Cotton
OVCA 08-Mar Bantam Clinic Granite CC TBA
OCA Mar 8-9 Bantam & Junior Mixed Regional 1 Almonte CC Tom Sinclair
Club 16-Mar Little Rock Bonspiel Huntley CC Ross and Laurie Cotton
Club 16-Mar Little Rock Bonspiel Huntley CC Ross and Laurie Cotten
OFFSA Mar 19-22 OFSAA Provincials tba  
Branch tba Teens Mixed Final tba Linda Laverie
OVCA 29-Mar Orphan Clinic 9 am - 11 am Manotick CC Michael Coldwell
         
OCA Apr 2-5 Bantam & Junior Mixed Provincials London CC Doug Bakes
Club Apr 18-19 Bantam/Junior Easter Fun Cashspiel RCMP CC Sandy Booth
Club Apr 18-19 Bantam/Junior Easter Fun Cashspiel RCMP CC Sandy Booth
Club 21-Apr Little Rock Easter Spiel RCMP CC Diana MacKay
OCA tba Tim Hortons Timbits Championship Gananoque CC Joanne Chitty
OVCA tba Little Rock Championships Navy CC Mike Gemmill
         
If you've updates, contact Glenda Valair   For a Excel version, go here. For a PDF version, go here.